FAQ's

Can't Find Your Answer ? Contact Us :email (Australia) training@dangerousgoodstrainingaustralia.com.au OR (USA) training@dangerousgoodstrainingusa.com

  • WHAT IS INITIAL TRAINING ?

    Any employee involved in the Shipping, Handling, Transporting and Storage industries MUST receive Initial Dangerous Goods Training – Initial training is for anyone who has not received previous training or for employees whose previous training certificate has expired.

  • WHAT IS REFRESHER/REVALIDATION TRAINING ?

    Revalidation (or Refresher) training MUST take place every 2 years (Dangerous Goods by Air, Sea, Road/Rail - AUSTRALIA) or Every 2 years Air (USA), Every 3 Years (USA) on all other courses. You can only undertake Refresher training courses if you have undertaken the Initial course previously within the past 2 (Air) or 3 years for other Courses (USA).

  • What are the prerequisites for Refresher Training:

    You MUST have received previous Dangerous Goods Training within the previous 2 years OR 3 years (SEA & DOT 49 CFR - USA) You MUST have (and be able to supply a copy of) a current/valid previous training certificate. You may attend a REFRESHER course up to 3 months prior to the expiration date (i.e. XXX trained on October 15th 2016 - certificate expires on October 15th 2016). If XXX decided to train prior to the expiration date i.e. July 15th 2018, the new certificate would still be valid until October 15th 2020.

  • My training Certificate has expired, can I still attend Refresher Training ?

    NO - If your previous training certificate has expired, it is mandatory that you attend INITIAL TRAINING instead

  • ARE THE COURSES CERTIFIED AND RECOGNISED AUSTRALIA-WIDE ?

    All of our course offerings comply with International and Australian dangerous goods and hazardous materials training requirements.

  • WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN “ONLINE” AND “LIVE ONLINE” TRAINING ?

    Some companies offer online training which can be completed at any time. Our WEBINAR courses are live, and operate in real-time, with a real person at the other end who you can interact with and talk to. Our SELF-PACED has ALL Sections of the training recorded - VIDEOS can be replayed as often as the student wishes. Once enrolled Students have 30 Days to Complete the training. SELF-PACED Training Courses ARE NOT Correspondence Training Courses.

  • IS GST INCLUDED IN YOUR PRICES (Australia) ?

    YES, all prices are inclusive of GST (Australia Only).